CHAPTER 9 OTHER INSTITUTIONAL POLICIES AND DOCUMENTS
[…] • issuance of a temporary parking permit.
When a university department, unit, or office hosts an individual or small group, parking fees are assessed to the host organization and they must contact Parking Services to make appropriate arrangements.
AUTHORITY
Authority for and limitations on granting the use of university facilities to the public is in 16.845 Wis. Stats., chapter UWS 21 of the Administrative Code, and Regent policies.
Behavior on university lands is governed by Chapter UWS 18 of the Code (a copy is in Chapter 4D.16, of this Handbook).
STATUTORY AUTHORITY.
Section 16.845 of the statutes provides for the use of state owned facilities:
Except as elsewhere expressly prohibited, the managing authority of any facility owned by the State may permit its use for free discussion of public questions, or for civic, social, recreational or athletic activities. No such use shall be permitted if it would unduly burden the managing authority or interfere with the prime use of such facility. The applicant for use shall be liable to the state for any injury done to its property, for any expense arising out of any such use and for such sum as the managing authority may charge for such use. All such sums are to be into the general fund and to be credited to the appropriation for the operation of the facility used. The managing authority may permit such use notwithstanding the fact that a reasonable admission fee may be charged to the public. Whoever does or attempts to do an act for which a permit is required under this section without first obtaining the permit may be fined not more than $100 or imprisoned not more than 30 days, or both. This section applies only to those building, facilities and grounds for which a procedure for obtaining a permit has been established.
Definitions.
Two definitions from this statute are pertinent to UWSP:
• facility includes buildings and any surrounding or connecting grounds; and
• managing authority means, among other definitions, the officer responsible for the management of a particular facility.
CHAPTER UWS 21.